The effectiveness of makeup therapy nursing support in promoting benefit finding in adult female systemic lupus erythematosus patients with appearance distress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Toyota College of Nursing (2023)
Osaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2017-2022)
Principal Investigator
CARDENAS XIAODONG  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80434926)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性看護 / 自己免疫 / 外見ケア / 膠原病 / ボディイメージ / 有益性の発見 / 自己表現 / QOL / アピアランスケア / メイクセラピー / 女性 / 慢性疾患 / 自己免疫疾患 / SLE / 自己概念 / 女性患者 / 生活 / 自分らしい / 自己管理 / 人生再構築 / 病気の意味 / 有益性発見
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to validate the effectiveness of makeup therapy nursing support in promoting benefit finding in adult female systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) patients. In this study, we provided makeup therapy nursing support to 10 female SLE patients. We then evaluated the effectiveness of the makeup therapy nursing support using the Benefit Finding Scale and SF-8 Health Survey. After the makeup therapy nursing support, the scores improved significantly on all of the Benefit Finding Scale except for “Revitalize Religious Spirit,” and on the SF-8 constructs of “Bodily pain,” “Vitality,” and “Social functioning, as well as the “Mental component summary.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:本研究では、対象者数が少なかったが、対象者の主観的な観点から、再現性が低いとされがちの化粧心理学と心理学的理論を踏まえたメイクセラピーを看護学に取り入れ、新たな看護援助として、対象者のベネフィット・ファインディングの獲得における効果が検証された。
社会的意義:外見変化といったストレッサーは完全に取り除くことが不可能であっても,対処法を身につけたうえ,自分自身の病気体験への肯定的認知であるベネフィット・ファインディングが獲得できれば,患者が病気とともに生きることに適応でき,QOLの向上につながると期待できる.