Development of outcomes (outcome indicators and measurement scales) for the nursing diagnosis "itch" in dialysis patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKansai University of Nursing and Health
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Chizuru  関西看護医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80361236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江川 隆子  関西看護医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40193990)
犀川 由紀子  関西看護医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60556744)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血液透析 / 掻痒感 / 評価指標 / 成果分類 / 看護診断 / 透析 / 成果指標 / かゆみ / 成果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire was developed and a pre-survey was conducted to test the reliability and validity of the Itch Rating Scale for Dialysis Patients. Through interviews with nurses involved in dialysis nursing, the validity of the itch assessment index for dialysis patients was verified. The results of the survey revealed that the existing evaluation scale had shortcomings and that it was necessary to develop an evaluation index that took into account the characteristics of itch and factors related to dialysis treatment. Based on the pre-survey and interview survey, a conceptual analysis of the evaluation index for "itch" was conducted, and a questionnaire for this survey was developed. Since the survey research could be conducted in a clinical setting, validation was conducted on approximately 100 patients at four outpatient dialysis facilities. In addition, a survey of susceptibility assessment was administered to chronic kidney disease care nurses by mail method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は透析患者のかゆみ評価尺度の信頼性・妥当性を検証し、既存の不足点を明らかにした。かゆみの特徴や透析治療との関連要因を考慮した評価指標を開発し、より適切なかゆみの評価が可能となった。これにより、学術的な意義を持ちながら、透析患者のかゆみに関する適切な評価とケアを促進し、患者の生活の質向上と治療成果の最大化に貢献することができるようになった。特に、感受性評価の調査により、看護師は患者のかゆみに対してより敏感になり、的確なアセスメントと介入を行うことが可能となる。これにより、透析患者のケアの質向上や患者の満足度と治療成果の改善が期待できるという点に、社会的意義があると考える。