| Project/Area Number |
17K12238
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Kyushu University (2021) Fukuoka Nursing College (2018-2020) Fukuoka University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
OSHIRO TOMOKO 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (50461538)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤田 昌樹 福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (50325461)
馬場 みちえ 福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60320248)
藤原 悠香 福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (70755230)
中山 和弘 聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (50222170)
CLINGWALL DION 県立広島大学, 公私立大学の部局等(庄原キャンパス), 准教授 (80737669)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / COPD / ヘルスリテラシー / セルフケア / 患者教育 / SpO2 / 在宅COPD患者 / 酸素飽和度 / 呼吸法 / セルフマネジメント / 労作性呼吸困難 / 喫煙 / 看護学 / 臨床 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify COPD patients' knowledge and perceptions of their disease and self-management, as well as their awareness of and coping behaviors toward the occurrence of hypoxia in their daily lives. Most of the subjects had been hospitalized due to acute exacerbations. They perceived that during their hospitalization, there was no involvement of healthcare professionals that led to behavioral change through specific patient education regarding life after discharge. In addition, the subjects tended to have doubts about the effectiveness of respiratory rehabilitation before the program started, but gradually realized its benefits after the program started. The feeling of "I don't want to get any worse" motivated them to continue the respiratory rehabilitation. However, it was difficult for them to incorporate the breathing exercises into their daily lives, because they often forgot the breathing exercises when they concentrated on their activities.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
40歳以上の成人の有病率はおよそ10~20%前後で、多くは未受診・未治療である。そのため、喫煙を続けてしまい呼吸困難が悪化し診断される頃には病期が進行していることも多い。 煙草をやめれない原因には、呼吸の現状や悪化が目に見えないからであると考え、24時間酸素飽和度をモニタリング・グラフ化した。すると、自分に必要な酸素が不足する行動を見直し、認識することができた。「煙草で死ぬことはない」「自分は肺がんにならない」という思い込みがある方も多く、息苦しいことが日常生活に多大な影響を与えることを啓蒙啓発することに視覚化したデータは役立つと考えられる。