The Effects of Self-stigma Reduction Program on Japanese People with Type 2 Diabetes: Pilot Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kato Asuka  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (60756360)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / スティグマ / 教材 / 実行可能性 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The self-stigma reduction program was relatively feasible and acceptable. Although due to the small sample size our results were not statistically significant, a large reduction of self-stigma was found in those who completed the program, which is promising. Future studies with larger sample sizes are needed to measure the program's long-term effects on the reduction of self-stigma. This program is innovative as the researchers and healthcare professionals collaborated with patients who contributed their narratives(Kato A et al, PEC Innovation 2023).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セルフスティグマの状態を低減させることにより、2型糖尿病患者の積極的な自己管理行動を促すことは、治療上、非常に意義がある。2型糖尿病患者のための「セルフスティグマ低減」教材は、本研究代表者らが世界で初めて解明した、セルフスティグマが患者の自己管理行動に影響をおよぼすメカニズムをもとに開発を進めた。本研究によって得られた同教材の有効性に関する有望な結果は、実臨床においても、いままで十分に改善できなかった治療に取り組むために必要となる患者自身の積極性を、エビデンスに基づいた介入によって支援することにつながると考える。