Evaluation of the effectiveness of a lifestyle intervention program to improve QoL among women with breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kiyoji Tanaka  筑波大学, 体育系, 名誉教授 (50163514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 英子  聖路加国際大学, 聖路加国際病院, 部長 (50539088)
辻本 健彦  島根大学, 学術研究院人間科学系, 講師 (00713299)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乳がん / ホルモン療法 / 運動療法 / 食事療法 / QoL / 術後ホルモン療法 / アウトリーチ活動 / 術後ホルモン治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the health and physical fitness characteristics of breast cancer patients undergoing hormone therapy to maintain or improve their Quality of Life, and developed an exercise and diet program suitable for breast cancer patients to test its effectiveness. Results of the cross-sectional study revealed that breast cancer patients had significantly lower balance ability, flexibility, and muscle strength compared to age-matched healthy women. Results of the intervention study also revealed that providing breast cancer patients with an appropriate program improved their health status, including body composition and cardiorespiratory fitness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療のめざましい発達により、がんに罹っても社会復帰が可能なケースが増加している。しかし、社会復帰後も後遺症や治療の副作用に悩まされる者は多い。本研究では女性に多いがんである乳がんに着目し、乳がん患者が健康や体力を改善してQoLを良好に保持するプログラムを開発した。乳がん患者を対象にした介入研究の結果、体重や体脂肪率を減少させ、全身持久力を高めることのできる、安全かつ効果的なプログラムであることが実証された。