Intervention and evaluation of support models based on dialogue between mothers with breast cancer and adolescent girls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Keiko  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (80709238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神田 清子  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40134291)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乳がん / 母親 / 思春期 / 子ども / 体験 / 患者 / 海外文献 / 動向 / 女子 / がん / 思春期女子 / 支援モデル / 介入評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It revealed the difficulty, coping strategies and support needs for mothers with breast cancer to convey information about their illness to adolescent girls. (Trends in overseas research on breast cancer patients and adolescents, Keiko Fujimoto, Journal of the Japanese Society of Nursing Research, Vol. 43, No. 3 Page562 (2020.09), Trends in overseas research on experiences of mothers with breast cancer and adolescents, Fujimoto Keiko, Mika Onuma, Kiyoko Kanda, Bulletin of Takasaki University of Health and Welfare No. 20 Page17-28 (2021.03))
He revealed the experiences of mothers with breast cancer and adolescent girls. (Experience of adolescent girls with breast cancer patients, Keiko Fujimoto, Kiyoko Kanda, Journal of Japanese Society of Cancer Nursing, Vol. 32, Suppl.Page261 (2018.01))
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、乳がんを持つ母親が病気に伴う情報を思春期女子に伝えることへの困難感と対処法および支援ニーズが明らかになった。また、乳がんを持つ母親と思春期女子の体験が明らかになった。これらのことから、母親役割を持つがん患者が安心して治療を受けるための支援に対する重要な示唆を得た。また,得られた結果は,今後,再発・転移乳がん患者や遺伝性乳がん患者である母親と子どもへの看護支援を見出す手掛かりになるためと考える.