Recommendations for dietary guidance by clinical nurses to strengthen self-management in patients with head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKI Hitomi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (00436966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 美知子  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (80227941)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords頭頸部がん / 食生活指導 / セルフマネジメント / 看護師 / 食生活 / 放射線療法 / 化学療法 / がん看護 / 放射線・化学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to conduct a longitudinal survey of the dietary intake and physical condition of head and neck cancer patients undergoing radiation and chemotherapy using a self-management notebook in which the patients themselves wrote their dietary intake and physical condition. The purpose of this study is to clarify the dietary intake, foods that are easy to take, and cooking methods to improve dietary and nutritional intake during each treatment period (before, during, and after treatment), and to propose a dietary guidance document and its application by clinical nurses using a self-management notebook to strengthen the patients' self-management skills. We propose a method of creating and utilizing a dietary guidance document by creating a self-management notebook and analyzing and sharing the results of a survey of the dietary habits of head and neck cancer patients among nurses, physicians, and dietitians.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学療法および放射線療法中の頭頸部がん患者の食生活について患者のセルフマネジメントを強化する自己管理ノートを用い1年間の変化を調査を明らかにすることで,食事・栄養摂取状態を改善する摂しやすい食品,調理法の工夫等について看護師,医師,管理栄養士間で共有・分析し,その結果を踏まえて当該患者に特化した食生活指導書と活用方法を提言することは,今後頭頸部がん患者はもちろん放射線・化学療法を受けるがん患者の豊かな食生活現に一石を投じるものと考える。