Development of a peer support program that integrates expertise and patient power to utilize the experience knowledge of cancer patients in medical care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ONO MIHO  岡山大学, 保健学域, 准教授 (20403470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 浩子  川崎医療福祉大学, 保健看護学部, 講師 (90321207)
上田 伊佐子  徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (90735515)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsピアサポート / ピアサポートプログラム / 体験知 / 同病者支援 / がん / 患者力 / 患者中心の医療 / がん患者 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The model case of the breast cancer peer support program, which integrates the expertise of medical professionals and the experience of patients, is evaluated from all perspectives, including patients, peer supporters, doctors, and nurses, and has many benefits. At the same time as gaining merits, the challenges were also highlighted. In the survey on the current status of peer support activities in Japan, the operators considered that "peer supporter communication skills" and "personal information management" were particularly important. Regarding the difficulties in the activity scene, "fixing participants", "difficulty in training management staff", "insufficient manpower", "cannot act due to the influence of COVID-19", etc. were mentioned. The approach and degree varied depending on the facility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
専門家のサポートとピアサポートは、内容・質が異なるサポートであり、患者にとって双方重要であり、これらは相互に補完的な役割を果たす。専門力と患者力の融合型ピアサポートプログラムにより、多面的な支援を必要とする患者に、従来の専門的サポートに加え実際の体験に根差した情報や共感といったサポートが可能となり、より包括的で実践的なサービスが提供でき医療サービスの充実につながる。また、患者としてサービスの受け手でもあるピアサポーターが、サービス提供側として医療者と協働することで、患者の声が届きやすい真の「患者中心の医療」につながる。