Evaluation of a combined support group program for breast cancer patients with children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKyorin University (2021-2022)
Nagasaki University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Hashizume Kaori  杏林大学, 保健学部, 講師 (20338578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 楠葉 洋子  福岡国際医療福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90315193)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乳がん / 母親 / サポートグループ / インターネット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a support group program that combines a face-to-face and internet, and to verify the feasibility of this program. However, due to difficulties in implementing support groups, we reconsidered this program. A review of the literature reveals that cancer patients with children have difficulties and strengths that come with having children. In a survey of fertility awareness among nurses involved in cancer patients, nurses find it difficult to provide appropriate information to cancer patients who wish to have children in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳がん患者に対するサポートグループは不安や抑うつに効果があるとされているが、母親役割を持つ乳がん患者に特化したサポートグループに関する研究はほとんど見られない。また、本プログラムは、対面式のサポートグループとインターネットを利用したサポートグループを併用した新しいサポートグループの形式である。対面式及びインターネットを利用したサポートグループそれぞれの長所を生かすことが可能であり、母親役割を持つ乳がん患者への参加の負担が少なく実施が可能であると考える。