Developing a life-style adjustment program for breast cancer patients receiving chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kokufu Hiroko  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (70279355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柊中 智恵子  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 准教授 (60274726)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乳がん患者 / 化学療法 / がん看護 / 生活調整 / 看護学 / 乳がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among breast cancer patients receiving adjunct chemotherapy, there were no changes in malaise and physical activity levels regardless of cycles or regimens of treatment. The malaise level was significantly high among the group of patients having fewer physical activities, and the amount of activities was positively correlated with quality of life (QOL). With regard to the measures taken for malaise, the group with high malaise level was more likely to rest or adjust the speed of movement, while the group of patients experiencing severe malaise demonstrated having more physical activities. The results indicated that it is important for patients to recognize the changes of their own condition and to increase the amount of physical activities according to the malaise level while seeking measures at early stage. On the basis of the results, we discussed the development of life-style adjustment program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学療法の有害事象である倦怠感は高頻度に出現し、生活範囲の狭小化や活動制限に大きく影響する。化学療法中の乳がん患者の活動量の低下には、感染予防や治療への影響といった患者の認識があるとされ、患者はどこまで、どのように活動してよいのかわからない状況である。倦怠感の推移や活動量とQOLの関連性、倦怠感への対処の具体的方法を反映した生活調整プラグラムにより、過度の安静を避け、患者自身が効果的にコントロールすることにより、QOL向上につながるといえる。