Basic research on edema prevention self-care using manual-lymph-drainage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto (2019)
Kumamoto University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Nakao Fujiko  熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 教授 (40363113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 志津枝  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00149709)
小濱 京子  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 助教 (40749082)
田代 浩徳  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (70304996)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords続発性リンパ浮腫 / 用手リンパドレナージ / 症状緩和技術 / セルフケア / リンパドレナージ / 免疫能 / 下肢浮腫 / リンパドレナージ技術 / リンパ浮腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the usefulness of manual-lymph-drainage for the prevention of secondary edema.
For healthy nurses with lower limb edema, manual-lymph- drainage was performed in the intervention group, and bed rest was used in the control group, and changes before and after that were observed. As a result, the circumference of the lower limbs of the manual-lymph-drainage group was reduced, and its usefulness was confirmed. In addition, the decline in the rate of decrease in the circumference of the joints such as the popliteal fossa and groin could suggest that the vascular system was stagnant. Therefore, it is necessary to positively drain the joint parts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、下肢の浮腫に対する用手リンパドレナージは浮腫の改善に有用であることがわかった。下肢の浮腫は、立ち仕事に従事する労働者だけでなく、高齢者や長時間の同一姿勢をとらざるを得ない人々の筋力低下や廃用性症候群などに伴い発症し、疼痛や倦怠感など不快な症状を与える。用手リンパドレナージの効果の証明により、自分でできる効果的かつ経済的負担もない症状緩和技術として提案でき、それにより医療費の軽減にも貢献できる。