Development of a self-care agency scale for patients to continue employment while undergoing breast cancer chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
ATSUKO SUZUKI  宮城大学, 看護学群, 講師 (60527901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 俊子  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (60325933)
菅原 よしえ  宮城大学, 看護学群, 教授 (60315570)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乳がん / 化学療法 / セルフケア / 就労
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a “self-care agency scale for patients to continue employment while undergoing breast cancer chemotherapy”, which can be utilized by nurses in supporting patients to continue employment while undergoing breast cancer chemotherapy. A draft questionnaire was developed based on previous studies and the opinions of specialists, and an anonymous self-rated questionnaire survey was conducted with patients who continued employment while undergoing breast cancer chemotherapy, to examine the construct and criteria-related validities. As a result of the analysis, the question items were narrowed down to 27 items in 4 factors, and the validity and reliability were established. The findings suggest that understanding of the self-care agency of the patients continuing employment may be of help in providing support for the continuation of employment according to individual needs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、乳がん化学療法を受ける患者への就労継続支援においてセルフケア能力に着目し、本邦の女性労働者、乳がん化学療法という特性が考慮された質問紙の開発を行ったことである。また、看護師による就労支援に関するツールが開発されていなかった現状において、質問紙の開発は新規性を有すると考える。さらに、乳がんのみならず化学療法を受ける患者や女性がん患者に対する就労継続支援の検討について、研究への波及が期待できる。社会的意義として、研究成果の臨床活用により、乳がん患者の社会的役割遂行への支援に貢献でき、社会的苦痛の緩和、QOLの維持・向上、離職の予防による労働損失の減少に寄与できると考える。