Project/Area Number |
17K12254
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Gunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Hirose Kiyomi 群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80258889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
二渡 玉江 群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (00143206)
橋本 晴美 群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20404923)
小林 万里子 東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20433162)
中西 陽子 群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50258886)
浅見 優子 群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50774345)
久保田 好美 群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90899519)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 緩和ケア / 家族支援 / 家族ケア / がん告知 / 遺族ケア / 看護学 / がん看護学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to understand the present conditions of support arrangements to care for the families of cancer patients in the period from the cancer notification to recurrence and palliative treatment, and to examine family support from the diagnosis till they become a bereaved family. Participants: The study participants were outpatient and oncology nurses. Results: (1) It was found that the participants provided support by sharing the difficult times with patient families, empathizing and listening to their feelings of pain as it depends on the understanding and reactions of the families. (2) It is necessary for certified nurse specialists (CNS) and certified nurses (CN) to create continuous support arrangements and provide staff education from the diagnostic to palliative phases. (3) The findings suggest the necessity to develop continuous and consistent support arrangements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題は、がん告知を受けた家族への初期の段階から再発・緩和的治療の時期における支援体制の現状を、外来看護師、がん看護専門看護師及びがん関連認定看護師の資格を有する専門的立場から把握し、がん告知から緩和的治療期までの一貫したがん患者の家族ケアシステムの構築に向けた基礎資料とする点である。研究結果をがん患者の家族となった時点から遺族に至るまでの時期に対応した家族・遺族ケアの検討により、がん告知の段階から患者を支える家族の時期に応じた早期ケアが可能となり、がん患者・家族を取り巻く地域包括ケアまで拡大したケアシステムの試案作成への示唆を得ることが可能となる。