Project/Area Number |
17K12255
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Saitama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Aya 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (70331345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小竹 久実子 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90320639)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 喉頭摘出者 / 社会的適応 / 看護介入 / 看護 / 看護学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to construction of the nursing intervention model by clarifying structure of the nursing support to promote the social adjustment of the laryngectomized patients. Semi-structured interviews were conducted with 17 nurses who experienced to care to laryngectomized patients. All data from the interviews were used for a qualitative inductive analysis. As a results, 9 subcategories such as [preparations for substitute voice], and 4 categories such as [support of the communication establishment] were obtained. The figure of structure of the nursing to promote the social adjustment of the laryngectomized patients was made by these relationships, and we obtained the basics of nursing intervention model idea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
喉頭摘出術においては喉頭摘出と同時に永久気管孔を造設するため、呼吸経路の変更、音声機能の喪失、嚥下困難など新たな課題に直面し継続的なセルフケアが必要になる。これまでの研究においては退院1ヶ月後にソーシャルサポートが低いことや退院3ヶ月後のQOLが低下すること等が報告されているがそれを支える看護援助の構造は明らかではなかった。本研究において病棟看護師の実践から専門的看護援助の構造を明示できたことは看護介入モデル案の基礎となる。本研究結果にもとづき看護介入モデルを構築することは喉頭摘出者の社会生活への適応をより円滑にまた早期に実現させるものと考える。