| Project/Area Number |
17K12256
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Fukui Satomi 東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (20436885)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久村 和穂 (石川和穂) 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00326993)
三浦 里織 東京都立大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (20551071)
坂井 志織 武蔵野大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40409800)
石橋 裕 東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (50458585)
新井 敏子 和洋女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60644101)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | がん薬物療法 / 末梢神経障害 / しびれ / 就労支援 / 働きづらさ / 指標 / がん / 薬物療法 / 支障 / 就労 / 抗がん剤 / 尺度開発 / サバイバー / 障害年金 / 社会保険労務士 / がん化学療法 / アセスメントツール / がんサバイバー / がんサバイバーシップ / リハビリテーション / 医療・福祉 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Purpose: Employment support for cancer pharmacotherapy patients who have numbness in limbs is important for them to earn a living. An index is required for them to realize their difficulty in working, verbalize it, and facilitate consultation of work adjustments. We developed WRNI-CP and examined its reliability and validity. Methods: Nine cancer survivors who had experienced numbness and five social insurance labor consultants with experience in assisting cancer patients applying for disability pensions were interviewed. A 31-item draft WRNI-CP was created.The questionnaires were distributed and collected by mail or web form. Results:It was received valid 134 responses from cancer survivors. A factor analysis extracted 28 items and 6 factors. The overall reliability coefficient was α = .91. The correlation r with the each of facters of WRNI-CP was .74~.90.The factor structure of WRNI-CP showed high reliability and validity.It could be helpful for verbalizing difficulty with work.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究が開発した指標の学術的社会的意義は、仕事上の成果に影響を及ぼしているしびれの影響を言語化し、他の業務について「何ができるのか」など、職場の関係者と仕事上の適材適所を相談することを助ける点にある。がん薬物療法の進歩は、生存効果と副作用の緩和にある。しかし、制がん効果が高く多種の部位で用いられているタキサン系、白金系製剤等に伴う末梢神経障害の一つである「手足のしびれ」には、決定的な対策が未だない。そのしびれは、日常生活上は時間をかければ他者の支援を必要とせず、他者から見えにく、言語化が難しい性質がある。本指標によって、感覚的に経験しているしびれ症状の影響を言語化し伝える一助となる。