Project/Area Number |
17K12258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Kanagawa University of Human Services |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Tamami 神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (50382263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
土井 英子 神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (10457880)
大場 美穂 神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (20451768)
田代 理沙 神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (60748945)
野村 美香 神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80276659)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | グリーフ / 高齢者施設 / 看取り / アセスメント / 看護師 / 老人保健施設 / ターミナルケア / 高齢者ケア施設 / 医療・福祉 / 看護学 / 悲嘆 / 死の看取り |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to build a care model based on grief assessment of nurses in an elderly care facility in order to assist nurses who experience many death cares to follow their grief experience and grief work. In consideration of the aspect of nursing homes for the elderly, we examined the main axis of grief assessment. While nursing care at elderly care facilities is increasing, not only nurses but also medical staff engaged in caregivers have experienced many nursing care and have become less challenging, resulting in various conflicts and difficulties. In addition, the care model includes a specific technique for providing assistance to nurses and how to determine the provision of assistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢者施設において利用者および家族のエンドオブライフケアにかかわる看護師自身のグリーフを明らかにすることで、看護師自身のグリーフへの適切な対処が可能となり、看取りに多く直面する介護老人保健施設の現場でのやりがいを見出し看護現場の活性化につながっていく。さらに、本研究で得られた結果により、質の高いエンドオブライフケアを提供できる看護師育成が可能となる。