Development the integrated risk communication protocol for healthy women to encourage continuation of cervical cancer screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
Nomura Mika  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80276659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土井 英子  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (10457880)
大場 美穂  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (20451768)
小林 珠実  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (50382263)
田代 理沙  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (60748945)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん看護 / 臨床看護学 / がん検診 / 成人保健 / 二次予防 / がん看護学 / 集団検診 / 看護学 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cervical cancer screening uptake rate increased to 34.7% in 2013, but has not reached Japanese numerical target of 50%. Therefore, in addition to the screening of those who have not yet been screened, there is a need to strengthen continued screening.The purpose of this study was to develop the risk communication tool that integrates scientific evidence and narratives of cancer survivors, and the protocol for intervention. A systematic literature review and discussions between researcher and expert medical professionals were conducted. Six tools were developed, divided by age and need for a full examination. Intervention protocol was developed that diverged based on test results and the need for an interview, along with an educational program for medical professionals who respond to the interviews.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮頸がん検診の継続受診を促す統合的リスクコミュニケーションプロトコールの開発を目的とする本研究に取り組んだが、研究期間中に発生した新型コロナウイルス感染症の蔓延により、研究計画に多大な影響を受けた。しかし、この影響は、研究計画時には想定しえなかった医療機関への受診に伴うリスクを研究成果に加味することにつながり、これまでのがん検診の受診勧奨にない新たな示唆をえることにつながった。したがって、本研究の成果は、繰り返されることが予想される新興感染症がもたらす健康危機への対応の一助となり、保健行動にかかる研究にも役立つ有用な資料になると考える。