Development and evaluation of a life event support model for the decline in fertility associated with cancer chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA KAZUKO  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30586079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 順子  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10455008)
石岡 幸恵  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30405055)
神田 清子  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40134291)
石原 千晶  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40635744)
相澤 達也  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90794412)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsがん化学療法 / 妊孕性 / 性生活 / 化学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created a nursing support model for decreased fertility in patients undergoing allogeneic bone marrow transplantation and conducted it on two patients. In men, functional recovery could not be expected due to erectile dysfunction due to side effects of treatment. For mental support, fertilized egg preservation could give the possibility of leaving offspring. In women, due to the appearance of complications after bone marrow transplantation, it is not possible to perform pregnancy immediately after treatment, but mental stability has been achieved as a possibility for the future. In the couple's life, I was able to give guidance on the use of wetting agents due to the deterioration of ovarian function. Until now, approaching the decline in fertility, including sexual life, has not been sufficiently intervened due to shame, etc., but it has become possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん化学療法における妊孕性の低下は男性・女性・生殖年齢のみならず不妊・性に関わる問題は切実である。また、不妊や性に関する問題は羞恥心が伴い医療者に相談できないことから患者の苦痛は強く生活の質を低下させる。妊孕性の低下を来しているがん患者の苦悩を身体面・機能面・心理面・社会面(日常生活)に及ぼす影響を与えている。がん化学療法における妊孕性の低下を来している患者の辛い体験などに寄り添う支援ができるようになり、患者自身が治療に向かうことが可能になることから本研究の意義は大きい。