Developed an e-learning educational material for communication skills of nurses to help terminal cancer patients make decisions about hospice or places to spend the end-of-life days
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Eri  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90269514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 生田 美智子  椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40335047)
入部 百合絵  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (40397500)
片岡 純  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70259307)
西脇 可織  愛知県立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (70757690)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん看護 / 意思決定 / 学習 / コミュニケーション / 終末期 / がん / eラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on practical cases, this study developed an e-learning educational material for communication skills of nurses to help terminal cancer patients make decisions about hospice or places to spend the end-of-life days. The objectives of this educational material are to understand the real conditions, such as how nurses assist patients in the decision making, and also to motivate nurses to master communication skills for actual use in assisting patients by learning their real conditions. In the nurse- and patient-dialog practice section of the material, the dialogues proceed based on the responses selected from multiple response options. When the dialogs end, there are comments on the responses and knowledge to promote patient understanding. The results of having participating nurses use the educational material showed some effectiveness to improve patient understanding and learning motivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
終末期がん患者の療養先の意思決定支援について学習するためのeラーニング教材をがん看護のスペシャリストの実践事例を元に作成した。この教材の目的は難しいとされる終末期がん患者への意思決定支援の概要を知り、コミュニケーションスキル向上のための学習への意欲を高めることを目的とし、終末期がん患者とのコミュニケーションを不得手とする看護師や、経験が少ないものでも取り組みやすくすることにある。がん患者にとって、在宅医療の推進は療養場所の選択肢が広がることで、療養生活の質の向上が期待できる。