Development of nursing support program for advance care planning for patients with chronic respiratory diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HINO Keiko  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (30550892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 きよ子  順天堂大学, 大学院医療看護学研究科, 名誉教授 (50212361)
高谷 真由美  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 先任准教授 (30269378)
鵜澤 久美子 (桑江久美子)  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 助教 (50635167)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性呼吸器疾患 / アドバンス・ケア・プランニング / 看護支援 / エンド・オブ・ライフ / QOL / 慢性呼吸器疾患患者 / エンドオブライフ / アドバンスケアプランニング / 看護支援プログラム / 看護学 / ターミナルケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a nursing support program that realizes ACP practice.
In Japan, the accumulation of research on the end-of-life of patients with chronic respiratory diseases is not sufficient, and a review of the literature suggests that there is an urgent need to establish support methods for improving the QOL of patients. In addition, through interviews in the United Kingdom, where national policies aimed at improving the quality of end-of-life care are substantial, the current situation and issues in ACP practice became clear. Aiming to raise awareness of ACP, we disseminated the results of this research through presentations at international conferences, lectures at symposiums at domestic conferences, and writing of books.
Although the research plan was partially changed due to the social situation, we believe that we were able to promote the ACP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性疾患を持つ人の余命期間を推定することは困難であり、これまでエンド・オブ・ライフにおけるQOLの低下が課題とされてきた。
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は、わが国での普及が期待されるACPに着目し、慢性呼吸器疾患患者に特化した看護支援プログラムの開発に取り組んだ点である。本研究の成果はACPの認知度を高め、また、呼吸器疾患のみならず慢性疾患患者のエンド・オブ・ライフにおけるQOLの向上に繋がるものと考える。