Development of psycho-physiological quantification method for relaxation ("iyashi-kan") produced by clinical musicology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine (2018-2022)
Tokyo Medical University (2017)
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Yoshie  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90459131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 美馬 達哉  立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (20324618)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords音楽併用リハビリテーション / 脳卒中中等度麻痺患者 / 運動準備電位 / 運動意図 / 音楽の印象 / BP / MRCPs / 運動準備電位(MRCP) / 音楽併用リハビリ / 運動準備脳電位(MRCP) / リハビリテーション看護 / セルフリハビリ / 脳卒中 / 運動準備電位(MRCP) / 情動特性 / セルフマネジメント / 脳卒中包括ケア / 癒し感 / 感性評価尺度 / 定量化手法 / 看護支援 / リハビリテーション / 音楽併用 / 生理的・精神的評価 / 高齢者セルフマネージメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Active participation in rehabilitation is an important factor in the recovery of stroke patients. We investigated whether music-enhanced exercise enhances purposeful voluntary movement (motor intention) by measuring movement-related cortical potentials (MRCPs) and analyzing changes in amplitude. Although the intervention study on stroke survivors was difficult to conduct due to the Corona disaster, and the content of the study was changed, there was a relationship between the MRCP amplitude and the impression of music when used in conjunction with exercise, and that emotion influences motor intention, and that musical elements such as volume, tone, rhythm, and melody are factors that change the impression, and thus change motor intention. The music elements such as volume, tonality, rhythm, and melody were thought to be factors that change the impression and thus change the motor intention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リハビリテーションへの積極的な参画に不可欠な心理的支援の一助として,看護師主導で提供する音楽併用リハビリテーションでの音楽の選定基準を明らかにした.音楽聴取の主観的な印象と,運動意図を反映する運動準備脳電位の振幅には相関があるという仮説を基に検証を進めた結果,音楽の選定基準となる指標を明らかにすることができた.それは,音楽併用リハビリテーションにおいて音楽を選定する際,対象にとって輪郭が明確で心地よい旋律で,背景音楽としても聴取できる静かで澄んだものであると,持てる限りの運動パフォーマンスを発揮できる可能性がある,という正かに繋がった.これは,再生音楽で簡便に応用可能な手法である.