Creation of an information and communication technology based comprehensive support model for cancer patients receiving treatment while raising children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Ruka  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10412991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細坂 泰子  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90459644)
神田 清子  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (40134291)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん患者 / 子育て支援 / 支援モデル / がん看護 / がん看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop an information and communication technology based comprehensive support model for cancer patients receiving treatment while raising children. An Internet survey was conducted on 400 people using a questionnaire prepared based on a literature review. As a result, cancer patients had a sense of burden and difficulty in "how to tell children about cancer and treatment." In addition, 29.0% of the subjects had difficult experiences in balancing child-rearing and cancer treatment. Factors influencing the sense of burden and difficulty were ``recurrence and metastasis'' and ``child's age is in late infancy/late adolescence''. We limited the age of the child of the patient who is the target of the care model, and examined support tools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的特徴は、治療を受ける子育て世代のがん患者が抱える気がかりと影響要因を明らかにしたことにある。がんや治療について子どもに伝える難しさは、既存の研究でも明らかとなっているが、支援モデルを描く上では、発達段階によって困難さが異なることが明確となったことが意義深い。社会的にも、子育て世代への切れ目ない支援の提供の一助を担うことができると考えられる。