| Project/Area Number |
17K12268
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
今井 芳枝 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (10423419)
川崎 優子 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30364045)
武田 祐子 慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(信濃町), 教授 (80164903)
浅海 くるみ 東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 助教 (90735367)
柴田 亜弥子 東邦大学, 看護学部, 非常勤研究生 (30830872)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 遺伝リテラシー / 遺伝性腫瘍 / がん看護専門看護師 / 教育プログラム / がん看護 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed, implemented, and evaluated an educational program to 1) understand the current status of genetic literacy education, 2) understand the actual status of OCNS involvement in genetic medicine, and 3) improve genetic literacy, with the aim of developing an educational program to improve knowledge of hereditary tumors and genetic literacy for oncology nurses who specialize in cancer nursing. In addition, we developed, implemented, and evaluated an educational program to improve genetic literacy. As a result of mailing the survey to 687 OCNS, 235 (34.2% response rate) returned the survey, and 90% of them requested the opportunity to learn about cancer genome medicine and genetic tumors, indicating a high level of need. The educational program we created was used in the postgraduate lectures of the OCNS training course, and the content was confirmed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回、研究参加されたがん看護専門看護師235名の中で、90%ががんゲノム医療および遺伝性腫瘍に関して勉強する機会を希望しており、ニーズの高さが明らかとなった。その大半のがん看護専門看護師が、がん診療連携拠点病院・都道府県がん診療連携拠点病院に勤務していたため、今後は、これらの施設に勤務するがん看護専門看護師を対象とする研修会の開催が必要であることが示唆された。加えて、国内外の文献を検討した結果、一般の看護師も遺伝学への教育ニーズが高いが、現存するカリキュラムは不足しており、世界的にも遺伝教育のリソースやコンピテンシーの入手方法が整備されていないため、これらへの対策の検討も必要である。