| Project/Area Number |
17K12271
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Niigata College of Nursing (2018-2023) Seirei Christopher University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Kabasawa Minako 新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80405050)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森 一恵 関西国際大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10210113)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 倦怠感 / 肺がん患者 / 補助化学療法 / セルフマネジメント / 肺がん / 術後補助療法 / 看護介入 / がん看護 / 術後補助化学療法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the study is to evaluate the effectiveness of a "program to promote self-management of fatigue" intervention implemented by clinical nurses for lung cancer patients undergoing adjuvant chemotherapy. The program uses self-monitoring of fatigue and three types of exercise, including low-intensity endurance training, as management skills, and supports self-management of fatigue through individual sessions and telephone contact for six weeks. In a quasi-experimental research design, two clinical nurses intervened with seven lung cancer patients and found a gradual decrease in fatigue scores, an increase in physical activity, and an increase in quality of life scores. The results suggest that this program is practical and may be useful in preventing exacerbations of fatigue and maintaining physical function and quality of life.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義は、倦怠感のマネジメントが難しいと思われる肺がん患者に焦点を当て、運動継続の難しさに配慮した「倦怠感のセルフマネジメント促進プログラム」を通じて、臨床看護師に倦怠感に対する看護方法を提示したことにある。本プログラムは、倦怠感に効果的であるとされる運動方法とセルフモニタリング方法を明示し、患者の心身の状態に応じて運動の種類・強度・時間・頻度を段階的に調整できることを特徴とすることから、臨床看護師が具体的に指導することができると考えられる。 社会的意義は、本研究の成果は看護実践力の向上に役立つことにあり、ひいては肺がん患者の心身機能の回復と安寧、QOLの向上に寄与するものと考えられる。