Development of a self-care support system for myocardial infarction patients to improve quality of life and physiological data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Miki  摂南大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60326288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 彩子  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10425449)
田中 結華  摂南大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80236645)
大田 博  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (10739775)
竹下 裕子 (吉田裕子)  摂南大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10437668)
稲垣 範子  摂南大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90782714)
長沢 美和子  摂南大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30845748)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心筋梗塞 / セルフケア / 循環器看護 / 自己管理 / 心筋梗塞患者 / 支援する上での課題 / 期待する支援システム / 質的研究 / 医療従事者 / チーム医療 / 看護学 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted an interview survey of patients with myocardial infarction and healthcare professionals who support patients' self-care to identify efforts in practicing self-care and the systems and support they expect. Patients' practice of self-care included issues related to their knowledge of self-care and its application in actual life situations, as well as issues related to the support of their surroundings. In addition, patients, as the main actors of self-care, wanted to practice self-care while sharing information and consulting with health care providers. Therefore, it was suggested that it is important to support self-care based on the patient's ability and family support system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心筋梗塞患者は、再発予防のために様々なセルフケア(自己管理)が求められ、退院後の生活において、負担感・不安などの心理社会的な問題につながっている。したがって、患者がセルフケアの行動ができているかや血液データが改善するといった成果に注目するだけでなく、患者の生活の質(QOL)が改善できるよう支援することが重要である。本研究では、菅患者及び医療従事者の面接調査より、患者がセルフケアを実践する上での課題や期待するシステム、医療従事者が支援する上での課題などを明らかにした。それらの調査結果は、セルフケア支援システムの構築、具体的な支援プログラムを検討するための重要な知見となった。