Development of a nursing practice model that enhances a sense of coherence between cancer patients undergoing total laryngectomy and their partners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Eiko  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20294803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 寿美恵  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (20326440)
松井 美由紀  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (30511191)
鈴木 久美  大阪医科薬科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60226503)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords喉頭摘出者 / 喉頭摘出術 / 頭頸部がん / 家族介護者 / 首尾一貫感覚 / SOC / 緩和ケア / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Literature review was carried out as a basic research to develop a nursing practice model that aims to improve the quality of life of laryngectomees and family caregivers who are in anguish by creating inner strength to survive. As a result, (1) both head and neck cancer patients and family caregivers have psychological distress, and whether the patient's physical and social conditions, the relationship between the patient and family caregivers, insight into the disease, and the amount of information are related to these psychological distresses. (2) the psychological distress of patients and family caregivers are interconnected; (3) patients and family caregivers desire psychological support; (4) interventions with family caregivers were shown to be necessary and effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患者と家族介護者を組とした心理的介入が診断後の早期から終末期に至るまで必要であるが、介入に関する研究は始まったばかりであるという基礎的資料が得られた。本研究結果をもとに喉頭摘出者と家族介護者QOLの向上を図る看護実践モデルを構築し、がん罹患や治療による適応障害やうつ病の減少及び重症化の予防することの重要性が示された。しかし、喉頭摘出者と家族介護者の両者の困難を乗り越える力を高める看護実践モデルを開発するためには、心理的介入の方法やその有効性の実証のあり方の十分な検討が必要であるが、本研究ではそこに至らず、今後の課題としたい。