Evaluation of the EOL care simulation for undergraduate nursing students and its prospect for wider implementation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionMie University (2019)
Mukogawa Women's University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Tamaki Tomoko  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (60755768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻川 真弓  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40249355)
黒澤 杏里 (犬丸杏里)  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60594413)
横井 弓枝  東邦大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40740428)
藤井 誠  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10803760)
大野 ゆう子  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60183026)
木戸 倫子  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00706913)
宮嶋 正子  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40461181)
池田 七衣  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80584549)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords看護教育 / シミュレーション教育 / 終末期ケア / 看護学 / 看護教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluate the effectiveness of the developed end-of-life (EOL) care simulation via a 3-year randomized controlled trial and qualitatative analysis . The study participants were evaluated before and after program, on their knowledge, skill performance (by OSCE) and self-confidence about EOL care. We recruited participants from two universities.
The findings of this study indicated that nursing students' knowledge, skill performance, and self-confidence related to EOL care were significantly improved after training with the EOL care simulation, regardless of their different educational settings. Also, participants from different educational backgrounds can expect to gain the same experience from participating in EOL care simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EOLケアは看護基礎教育において臨地実習で経験することが難しい.よって補完的な学習手段としてEOLケアをシミュレーション教育により教授し,その教育効果をあきらかにすることで,EOLケアに必要な学習目標を達成できる教育法として発展させることが期待できる.研究成果をもとに、様々なEOLの患者の状況や場面を採用し、シナリオを発展させることで、超高齢社会の時代に看護学生が卒後に必ず直面する死にゆく患者に対する看護を提供するための知識や技術、自信の獲得に貢献し、終末期看護の基礎教育に新しい教育方法の可能性を提案できることに意義がある。