Development of ' Palliative care evaluation program' for psychological distress of end of life patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKansai University of Nursing and Health
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMAI KIMIYO  関西看護医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80458116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 和生  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (00281759)
古川 秀敏  関西看護医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10316177)
BECKER CARL.B  京都大学, 政策のための科学ユニット, 研究員 (60243078)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords終末期 / がん患者 / 心理過程 / 死生観 / 心理 / 緩和ケア / 心理的変化 / 死 / 看護 / 死の過程モデル / 終末期患者 / 緩和ケア評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2018, we presented the results of our research on "Psychology of Cancer Patients Immediately before Death" at the international conference TNMC & WANS. In 2019, we presented our research results on "Contents and Timing of Complaints about Physical and Mental Distress in End of Life Cancer Patients" at a research exchange meeting. In 2020, we submitted a paper on "Psychology 16 Days before Death". The book published the development of "Nursing for People in the Process of Death" using Roy Adaptation Nursing Theory. In 2021, we conducted two literature reviews. They are "Acceptance of Death of Cancer Patients" and "The End of Life of Cancer Patients". In addition, the survey results were announced regarding "Presence or Absence of Distress Due to Current Treatment Status in Cancer Survivors." The results of this research are 6 presentations at domestic and overseas conferences, 8 papers, and 5 books.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1960 年代では終焉間近な患者にがんの告知をせず,家族に伝えるとする意見が趨勢であった。その後、Glaser&Strauss(1964)「死のアウエアネス理論」,キュブラ・ロス(1969)が、「死の受容過程」を提唱した。以後半世紀以上経過した現代において「死が間近な人の心理」に関する実証的調査に基づくモデルの提案はない。本研究では、「終末期とはどのような状態のときか」、日本人にとっての「死の過程の心理」について患者・看護師の双方より調査した。極めて死が近い時期の心理過程を明らかにすることができた。医療職者だけでなく自宅で看取り、看取られる人の心理的苦痛の理解の一助となった。