Development of an intervention program to improve the nutritional status of patients undergoing chemoradiotherapy for head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Iwanaga Kazuyo  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40461537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石橋 曜子  福岡国際医療福祉大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70469386)
小竹 久実子  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90320639)
羽場 香織  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90419721)
浦 綾子  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00526519)
牧 香里  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (70280261)
宮林 郁子  清泉女学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40294334)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords頭頸部がん / 化学放射線療法 / Quality of Life / 体組成 / 身体組成 / 栄養状態 / QOL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quality of life and body composition were measured in patients undergoing chemoradotherapy for head and neck cancer, and 57 people participated in the study. There were 49 males and 8 females, with an average age of 65.2 years. Radiotherapy was intensity-modulated radiotherapy. Summary scores in SF36 were lower than the national standard values for physical and role/social aspects from before the start of treatment to 1 year after discharge. Oral symptoms worsened in EROTC-QLQ-C30 and EROTC-QLQ-H&N35. Body composition measurements were performed by the bioelectrical impedance method. BMI, body fat percentage, muscle mass, and skeletal muscle mass of the extremities decreased after treatment, and gradually recovered 6 months after discharge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の先行研究では、化学放射線療法の有害事象である口腔内症状は、退院後2年も持続しQOLに影響していた。がん集学的治療におけるサルコペニアの意義が注目されているが、栄養障害と二次性サルコペニアは深く関連している。口腔内症状の不調による栄養障害が持続すると、筋肉量が減少し、廃用症候群を発症し、ひいてはQOLの低下をきたす。がん治療終了後の廃用症候群を予防するためには、栄養管理や運動指導といった介入が不可欠である。本研究において、体組成は退院6ヶ月後より徐々に回復していた。回復を促進するためには、口腔内症状緩和を目指した早期介入が必要であることが明らかになった。