Development and validation of an ICT-based self-management support program for post-gastrectomy patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka jogakuin Nursing College (2019-2022)
University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
TOYOFUKU Kayo  福岡女学院看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50737195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永松 有紀  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 准教授 (20389472)
藤野 ユリ子  福岡女学院看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90320366)
平川 善大  福岡女学院看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90784819)
樗木 晶子  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60216497)
宮園 真美  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10432907)
中村 美鈴  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10320772)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords胃切除術後 / ICT活用 / 自己管理支援 / 食行動 / がん看護 / セルフケア支援 / セルフケア / 食関連行動 / 術後機能障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aimed to develop a web application that assists gastric cancer patients who have undergone gastrectomy in managing their health and establish a self-management support program using this tool. Additionally, the effectiveness of the intervention was examined. The web application allowed patients to conveniently record information such as diet, weight, and post-gastrectomy symptoms, which were visualized through graphs and chat screens. Through continuous use, it is expected that patients will reflect on their lives and symptoms, leading to self-management.
The next step involves conducting an intervention using this system to verify its effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃切除術後患者は、長期にわたり術後の機能障害に悩まされている。医療者の継続的な支援を必要としているが、医療者と関わる機会は少なく、患者自身が自己の症状をマネジメントしていく必要がある。本研究で開発したWebアプリは、セルフケアに必要な症状の記録のみならず、遠隔で医療者と関わることもでき、利便性が高い。スマートフォンなどICT技術が一般化しつつある中で、その汎用性は高く、患者のセルフケア支援に活用されることが期待される。