Elucidation tacit knowledge supporting an expert nurse's advance practice for apathetic patients with stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Mary's College
Principal Investigator
Obama Satsuki  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20580731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日高 艶子  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50199006)
西口 宏美  東海大学, 情報通信学部, 教授 (40212120)
宮林 郁子  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40294334)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高次脳機能障害 / 熟練看護師 / 暗黙知 / 自発性低下 / 看護介入 / 看護実践 / リハビリテーション看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to focus on apathy, which is a cognitive dysfunction following stroke, and elucidate the tacit knowledge that supports an expert nurse’s advanced nursing practice that enhances the patients’ and families’ spontaneity.
The expert nurse’s purpose for intervention was analyzed by observing and immediately reflecting on the intervention. Due to the attempt to externalize the tacit knowledge that supports the expert nurse’s practice, elements, such as the “attitude of concern for the main complaint,” “understanding of the subject’s personality characteristics,” “coping skills,” and “caring” were extracted.
Additionally, the patients who received the expert nurse’s intervention have responded and increased spontaneous behavior. Eventually, we would like to introduce a phenomenological approach and further explore the tacit knowledge of the expert nurse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「暗黙知」は、高度な実践を支える知識であるが、言語化が困難であると報告される。また、自発性低下の患者の自発性を賦活させる看護実践能力は明確に示されていない。本研究においては、熟練看護師の介入場面の観察と直後の省察を通して、熟練看護師の介入の意図を分析した。研究成果から熟練看護師の実践を支える暗黙知の要素として、患者の置かれた状況に関心を寄せる態度など、一部が言語化されたことは意義ある結果と言える。本研究成果から、自発性を賦活させる看護実践に向けた看護師の教育プログラム構築が期待される。