Development of a System for Sharing Patient-Reported Outcomes of Chemotherapy Side Effects Information Between Medical Personnel and Patients.
Project/Area Number |
17K12280
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Shizuoka Cancer Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Hiroyuki 静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (00581175)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | がん看護 / がん薬物療法 / 副作用 / 患者報告アウトカム / patient reported outcome / e-PRO / 看護学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We develop a web-based system for recording patient-reported outcomes (PRO) concerning the side effects of chemotherapy. This proposed system aims at alleviating prevent aggravation of its side effects. The system enables self-adjustment of its size depending on the used device. The input information is saved in cloud. The user logs in using a management “ID” and password. The system enables medical staff to timely intervene to the user, and to use of the information of the side effects for medical examination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がん薬物療法の副作用を患者が自己管理目的で記録するアプリケーション等は散見するが、入力と同時に医療者と情報共有できるものはない。本システムは、情報を患者入力と同時に管理者(研究者/医療者)が共有できるため、臨床応用により、患者への積極的介入(受診要請、状態確認など)ができ、副作用の重症化予防に繋がる。加えて、自動でPROをデータベース化するため、療法別で患者視点の副作用発現率・重症度を解析でき、支持療法の評価などにも活用できる。