Essential Information Regarding Self-Care while Undergoing Chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionShizuoka Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Yuko  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (10364035)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん看護学 / がん薬物療法 / 副作用症状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared a booklet for each type of cancer chemotherapy by compiling information given to patients and their families. It includes therapeutic regimen and effects, variations and periods for possible adverse effects, indications for when and what they must inform the multidisciplinary team, as well as what they can themselves do to take care of adverse effects. Users can download these PDF booklets from the website (https://www.scchr.jp/information-prescription.html), the contents of which went live in February 2019. In total, we have created 85 regimens and 109 booklets. In order to provide appropriate information to patients, we update and manage this information regularly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん薬物療法レジメン別、がん種と適応ライン別に、副作用とその対処法を1冊にまとめた患者向け説明書は、2017年2月に所属施設で運用開始した。当初は、消化器、呼吸器、皮膚科の3診療科であったが、追加、修正等を行い、2020年3月末現在で、85レジメン109冊となった。
所属施設だけでなく、全国のがん薬物療法を受ける患者・家族および医療者に有用と考え、2019年2月にWebで公開し、PDFでダウンロードできるようにした。これにより、説明書をいつでも、全国どこからでも利用することができる。Web公開から2020年3月までの累積ページビュー数は約32,000、累積ダウンロード数は約16,000であった。