The research about eating habits of mothers and their children in infancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing (2019-2021)
Hokkaido University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Makiko  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30459672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村山 より子  千葉科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70289875)
飯塚 幸恵  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70597244)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords幼児 / 母親 / 食習慣 / 食事バランス / 母子 / 食生活 / 母子保健
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The eating habits of mothers and children are important. The mothers raise children in infancy, especially, could implement healthy life style to prevent life-style related diseases of children in future. This study described eating habits of mothers and their children in Japan by questionnaire survey. Based on the results, we developed an educational practical material for mothers and their children to improve their eating habits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
調査結果より、現在における母子の食習慣の特徴として7点、総括できた。これらの特徴に基づいて、教育プログラムのコアテーマを①主食と菓子類の摂取を含めた食事バランスの見直し、②子どものサプリメント利用、③生活習慣と食事、とし、母子の食習慣の見直しのため実用的なリーフレットを作成した。母親たちは、食品や食事内容が豊富になり、子どもの個別性も際立つ幼児期の食事では、これで良いという自信が持てないとことも多いとされる。子どもの食事バランスの現状、特徴を客観的に明らかにしたことで、幼児の日々の食事に対して前向きに取り組み、現在、社会的に大きな課題である育児不安の軽減にも食生活という視点から寄与できる。