Development of early phase support program to promote maternal confidence in mothers of children with congenital heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Okemoto Chifumi  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 准教授 (00587975)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords先天性心疾患児 / 療育 / 母親としての自信 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to development of early phase support program to promote maternal confidence in mothers of children with congenital heart disease. During a study period, an interview research was discontinued for lack of sufficient help. Instead of the interview research, I conducted literature review. And survey items of this research were added based on the result of the literature review. That were questions about management of symptoms to their children's.
After modifying the questionnaire, this questionnaire survey have been started from the first year of Reiwa. At present, this survey have been paused because under the influence of the coronavirus. If permission is granted, I am going to restart this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CHD児に対する支援の課題として青年期以降に達した患者の社会適応の困難さが指摘されており、これを解決するため、青年期に達する以前の成育過程での患児の社会経験の積み重ねと、それを支える養育者への支援が重要とされている。
これまでCHD児の主な養育者である母親に対する支援を検討するための研究の視点は、育児困難感や不安等の側面にあったが、親になることへの適応と肯定的な母子関係の構築に必要とされる『母親としての自信』がCHD児の母親の場合においてどのように獲得され、それには何が関連しているかを明らかにすることは、CHD児の母親への支援や、その子どもであるCHD児の成長発達を支援する上で有用である。