Self-awareness of the youth with Down syndrome and building family support to bring out resilience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Takataya Kumiko  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (20125983)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsダウン症 / 青年 / 家族支援 / 障がい認識 / ダウン症をもつ青年・成人 / 生活への思い / 青年期 / 健康 / ダウン症候群 / 障害の意味 / きょうだい / 家族 / ダウン症を持つ青年の思い / きょうだい会 / 仕事 / 友人 / きょうだいの思い / 父親の会 / きょうだいの会 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About 30% of the youth with Down syndrome living in Y prefecture knew that they had Down's syndrome, but they did not deny that.
The feelings of a child's family with Down Syndrome change as the child grows. Mothers and fathers were mutually supported each other became to accept as their own child, not a child with Down syndrome. Siblings were also affected by their parents’ attitude. It is important to understand the differences between individual thoughts and to strengthen the foundation for mutual discussion between families and support them.
In particular, fathers have less time and opportunities to interact with their families, so it is important to create a place where fathers can take a central role in activities such as playing with their children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダウン症をもつ人の平均寿命は50歳以上といわれているにもかかわらず、ダウン症をもつ人の生活の様子やその思いについての研究は少ない。今回、Y県という限られた地域で、また対象数も少ないものではあるが、ダウン症をもつ青年自身の生活や障がいに対する思いを明らかにできたこと、また、母親のみではなく、父親やきょうだいを含め個々の家族の思いを明らかにできたことは、意義があることと考える。