Project/Area Number |
17K12291
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 睦子 香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (90403782)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 乳がん / PABC / 若年 / 助産師 / 妊娠関連乳がん / 若年乳がん / 受診遅延 / 看護 / 専門医受診行動 / 産科看護師 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since PABC (pregnancy- associated breast cancer) is one of rare diseases, studies on PABC in medical and nursing area are few not only in Japan but also overseas. Meanwhile, it is strongly concerned that the number of PABC patients will increase. Young breast cancer patients face various anxieties due to life events (marriage, child-birth, child-raising, and so on) and role interruptions. As their behaviors after the announcement of life expectancy are strongly individualized, it is difficult for medical staff to deal with them medically and mentally. Their family members influentially interfere in the process of caring for PABC patients to neglect patient's intention. This study reveals that under the current situation that the support for PABC patients and the enlightenment of breast cancer screening are so much inadequate, midwives are expected to take these roles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PABCは乳がんの中でも悪性で,特に産褥期PABCは受診遅延者が多く,発見の遅れから死亡率の高い疾患である.助産師は乳がんの危険性を知りながらも知識不足のために患者からの相談にのることができずにいた.この研究により助産師はPABCの正しい知識-特に妊娠期でも乳がん検査と治療が可能であると患者に知識提供できることは, 専門医の受診遅延を回避できPABCの早期発見につなげることが可能である.PABCは稀な疾患であるが,今後は増加することが予想されており,患者にとってたいへん意義のある研究である.