Classification of bonding disorders and related factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Suetsugu Yoshiko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (70437789)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsボンディング障害 / 情緒的反応 / 妊娠期 / 産褥期 / 母親 / 産後うつ病 / 周産期のメンタルヘルス / 乳児 / メンタルヘルス / 周産期 / スクリーニング / 母子関係性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to classify bonding, a mother's emotional response to her child, to determine the factors associated with bonding disorders, and to validate the cutoff values of a questionnaire to screen for bonding disorders. Pregnant women were recruited in the second trimester of pregnancy and surveyed using interview and questionnaire methods at mid-pregnancy and one month postpartum. The classification of maternal bonding disorders and associated factors were identified, and the cutoff values of the questionnaire for screening bonding disorders were validated using a combination of interview and questionnaire methods. The results of this study provide important suggestions for screening mothers at risk for bonding disorders and for providing support to mothers after childbirth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
質問紙と面接法によって得たデータから、対象の母親の赤ちゃんへの情緒的な反応であるボンディングの分類を行うことができた。面接法を行いたボンディングの分類をもとに、情緒的反応の障害をスクリーニングするための質問紙のカットオフ値の検討を行った。産後4日目時点、産後1か月時点での質問紙のカットオフ値を陽性的中率・陰性的中率、偽陰性・擬陽性の視点から検証を行った。本研究成果により、ボンディング障害のリスクのある母親を同定し、適切な産後のメンタルヘルスケアにつなげるための示唆を得ることができた。今後は様々な対象者において質問紙のカットオフ値の検証を行うことが課題である。