Construction and generalization a reproductive healthcare model for adolescent girls living in foster homes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Yuko  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40228896)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリプロダクティブ・ヘルス / 児童養護施設 / 思春期女子 / 現象学的アプローチ / 助産師 / 看護ケア / リプロダクティブ・ヘルス/ライツ / 思春期 / 女子 / 性の指導 / リプロダクティブヘルス / 経験世界 / ケア / リプロダクティブ・ヘルスケア / 基本的身体感覚 / 健康
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to verify the effectiveness of the reproductive health care model for adolescent girls living in foster homes, a care model was conducted for 5 girls for 1 year and analyzed phenomenologically by Giorgi's method.
As a result, the girls were reconsidering their perceptions and ideals while being “focus,” “contact,” and “complete acceptance” by the midwife about the physical parts and social pain of self-harm. And she began to accept her body and herself, which are connected to past events, give new meanings, and cherish her body and future. To that end, it was found that it is important for nurses to be aware of their “attitude as a caregiver”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で検証されたケアモデルは、施設退所後の生活で性の自己管理や自己決定ができるための、個別性・継続性のある支援モデルとなり、児童養護施設における看護専門職の新たな役割について提言できるとともに、次世代への虐待の連鎖を未然に防止することができる。また本研究で開発されたケアガイドブックにより、助産師などの専門職がいない児童養護施設でも、正しい性の知識提供や将来の性の自己管理・自己決定に向けた関わりが実践できる。それにより児童養護施設女子の安易な性行動や若年妊娠の予防ができ、将来にわたって社会に還元できるという実践的意義をもつ。