Supporter training program that facilitates the process from pregnancy to parenthood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
NAMEDA Tomoko  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20212954)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子育て支援 / ケンプアセスメント / 両親調査 / 夫婦支援 / 妊娠期 / 育児期 / 支援者養成プログラム / 親となる過程 / 夫婦 / アセスメント / 親発達 / 支援者養成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, municipal maternal and child health personnel conducted a parent survey (Kemp's Assessment) on couples living in the community, asking them about their readiness to become parents, their child-rearing skills, and issues related to these. ) We developed a training program for supporters who can objectively assess, set goals, provide support, and evaluate using 10 items. The contents and methods were examined based on exchanges of opinions with municipal maternal and child health officials who actually provided support, and the results of questionnaires from couples who received support. A 6-hour lecture on parent research, evaluation methods, and interview practice was provided, and a 2-hour trial plan and training session was conducted on support methods for couples. As a result, there were opinions that interviews for the parent survey were difficult. We have created a DVD about the parent survey and support methods so that you can study on your own.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
夫婦を一組の親として考え、妊娠期から親となる過程を支援することで、夫婦が協力して子育てを行えるようになる。支援には査定が重要であり、両親調査は夫婦のもつ力や課題、子育て環境を含めた状況を客観的に評価できるものである。今回の研究成果である支援者を養成するプログラムを活用することで、各自治体で支援者が多くなり、夫婦が安心して妊娠期や育児期を過ごすことができ、子どもの健やかな成長につながる。