Project/Area Number |
17K12299
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Saitama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
SEKI MIYUKI 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (40299847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 玲子 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (00255960)
上原 美子 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (10708473)
服部 真理子 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (50336492)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 父親 / ストレス対処能力 / 自己効力感 / 精神的回復力 / レジリエンス / 首尾一貫感覚 / コンピテンシー / 家族看護 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study aimed to investigate a parenting support program by elucidating the factors related to the father’s parenting competency. With focus on “self-efficacy,” “stress coping ability,” and “mental resilience,” we investigated the related factors, and found that these concepts were associated with their work environment related to parenting and their sense of difficulty in parenting. In addition, we implemented the program focusing on parenting support for pregnant women with their first child and their spouses. The results of the survey conducted on the spouses after delivery suggested that sense of difficulty in parenting may be lowered in the group of fathers who participated in the parenting program. Furthermore, the survey revealed that the concepts related to “stress coping ability” appeared to be a key concept in parenting for fathers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
妊娠・出産・子育て期の家族は発達段階の移行期であるため、容易に危機的状況に陥りやすい。家族が本来持っているセルフケア機能を引き出すとともに、家族の発達課題を促す支援が必要である。本研究では、「ストレス対処能力」に関連する概念が、父親の子育てにとって鍵となる概念であることが明らかとなった。 家族発達段階の移行期における父親の対処能力に関するエビデンスや、具体的な方略については、母親を対象にしたものに比べて脆弱である。コンピテンシーを強化する支援ツールを活用した育児支援プログラムは、子育て期の家族の健康悪化を防ぎQOLの維持を向上する健康管理をめざすことが期待できる。