Development of a collaboration model of nurses and child care supporters in postpartum care system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
KUNIKO ISHII  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (70247302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川城 由紀子  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (20337108)
北川 良子  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (80555342)
川村 紀子  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (90624809)
杉本 亜矢子  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (90814062)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords産後ケア / 育児支援 / ドゥーラ / 連携協働 / 多職種連携 / 育児支援人材 / コラボレーションモデル / コラボレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a collaborative model with nurses and doulas to provide effective and versatile postnatal care.
Doulas provided housekeeping and childcare agency and advice, care for unseen emotional listening, and had no means of connecting physical and mental disorders to nurses. Mothers were satisfied with doula's support for housekeeping and childcare and the relationship with which they could talk without hesitation, and sought professional support from nurses.
The effective model is in which doulas assist with housekeeping, childcare and family relationships, and nurses provide professional assistance with regard to health issues for mothers and children. It is necessary to have the system that allows interactive information sharing and continuous sharing of care plans, implementation results, and evaluations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、十分に解明されていなかった我が国の育児支援人材が行う産後ケアの実態と、それが看護専門職の提供するケアと本質的に異なることを実証した。同時に、両者が連携する仕組みが未構築であるという課題も明示された。超少子社会に歯止めをかけるべく産後ケアの質的・量的拡充に向け、育児支援人材がより一層活躍し、子育てにやさしい街づくりの実現に役立てることができる。