Project/Area Number |
17K12302
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Izumi 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (70735977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 幸代 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (10439515)
井村 真澄 日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30407621)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 後期早産児 / 母乳育児 / スタッフ教育 / 母乳育児支援 / 自己効力感 / 社会的スキル / 成人学習 / 早産児 / 教育プログラム / プログラム開発 / 母乳育児支援者 / 看護者 / 2群前後比較試験 / 看護学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aim: We evaluated the effects of an education program for nurses providing breastfeeding support for mothers of LPIs.Methods: In this two-group randomized controlled clinical trial, an education program and a non-technical skills program were conducted with intervention (n = 32) and control (n = 31) groups, respectively. Data were collected pre-, post-, and one-month post-intervention on the nurses’ self-efficacy, nursing social skills, and knowledge/skills. Results:The main effects of the program were non-significant for self-efficacy and social skills with significant interactions and simple main effects. Scores were significantly higher post- and one-month post-intervention . The interaction of the main effects on knowledge/skills was significant with simple main effects at post- and one-month post-intervention. Mean social skills and knowledge/skills scores for the intervention group were significantly higher post- and one-month post-intervention compared to the control group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義としては、本研究で開発された教育プログラムは、看護基礎教育、助産教育課程、看護基礎教、看護師・助産師における現任教育に活用されることで、これまでよりもさらにLPIsと母親に関する教育の質が向上することが期待される。社会的意義ではLPIsは早産時の中でもより正期産児く健康状態が良好であるほど退院後の母乳育児支援が受けにくい現状がある。本プログラムが普及することにより入院施設退院後のLPIsと母親に対する支援の必要性について理解する看護者が増えることが期待できる。LPIsの母乳育児には退院後の支援拡充が必要であることが共通認識さることが期待される。