Influence of Baby Massage on Postpartum Depression Tendency -A Study of Prevention and Direct Support-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University (2023)
Prefectural University of Hiroshima (2017-2022)
Principal Investigator
ITO Ryoko  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (70594430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠置 恵子  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 名誉教授 (30101471)
日高 陵好  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 教授 (90348095)
加藤 裕子  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 助教 (70845172)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsベビーマッサージ / 産後うつ / ネガティブライフイベント / ボンディング障害 / DV / 夫婦関係 / 愛着 / DVスコア / 周産期うつ / 妊娠期のうつ / マタニティブルース / 産後うつ病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, there was a clear decrease in the number of mothers showing ostpartum depressive tendencies, and the influence of baby massage was not evident.In the implementation of baby massage, bonding was facilitated, as the mothers were accustomed to handling their children and recognized it as an important time to understand and feel for their children.
In addition, it was clear that the mothers needed support from professionals to cope with the initial difficulty of starting baby massage and to adapt to the situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産後うつ傾向を示した母親の関連要因が明らかになれば、それぞれの要因に対して対処が可能になる。ネガティブライフイベントの家庭内の不和には、家庭訪問や情報収集、転居や義父母との同居では、家庭訪問、失業や収入の減少では経済支援情報の提供,DVや夫婦関係では相談窓口など必要な支援を充実することができる。ベビーマッサージが虐待の要因ともなるボンディング(愛着)障害や産後うつ傾向に影響することが明らかとなれば,スクリーニングのみ頼ることなく、助産師や保健師による予防的直接ケア方法の一つとなる可能性がある。