| Project/Area Number |
17K12310
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | University of Kochi |
Principal Investigator |
Uryu Hiroko 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00364133)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長戸 和子 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30210107)
岩井 弓香理 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40633772)
山口 智治 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80784826)
坂元 綾 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90584342)
西内 舞里 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10783649)
中井 美喜子 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80827634)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 家族看護 / 倫理調整 / 家族看護学 / 専門看護師 / 大学院教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We clarified the characteristics of situations that require “ethical adjustment” within the family and between family members and medical professionals by reviewing the literature and performing an interview survey of expert nurses. Furthermore, effective strategies for “ethical adjustment” by nurses to solve problems and reduce conflicts were extracted through the aforementioned interview survey. Based on these, we created a “model for ethical coordination within the family and between family members and medical professionals.” The root causes of the ethical issues related to family support include the family’s psychological state, family history, misunderstanding of current situations, lack of communication, negative perceptions, feelings toward the other person, etc . Thus, vicious cycles are likely to occur, requiring family assessment, situation analysis, and intervention based on systems thinking.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
家族内および家族-医療者間の倫理的課題や葛藤は、臨床で日常的に生じており、患者ケアの質の低下や看護業務の停滞、看護者の心理的負担をもたらすだけでなく、倫理的課題の連鎖を引き起こす可能性が高い。さらに、患者家族の医療者への不信感や不満足感、家族内の合意形成の遅延と入院期間の延長にもつながりかねない。しかし、これまでは事例報告が多く、倫理調整の方略の明確化には至っていない。本研究の成果は、臨床での倫理調整の支援に直接役立てられるとともに、大学院での家族支援専門看護師教育にも活用できると考える。