Project/Area Number |
17K12311
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Shimonoseki City University (2023) Fukuoka Prefectural University (2017-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Ishimura Miyuki 下関市立大学, 新学部設置準備室, 准教授 (40364179)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 不妊支援 / 不妊専門相談センター / 相談 / 行政 / 医療機関 / 不妊治療 / 連携 / 看護職者 / 不妊相談 / 看護 / 看護学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted to clarify the needs of those suffering from infertility and the current status of infertility support options, and to develop an infertility support system, especially utilizing the infertility consultation centers run by the government. The results showed that while only 30% of the respondents were aware of the infertility support provided by the government and only 10% had used it, the infertile women who had actually used it evaluated the support as highly effective, and indicated that they would use it again if the opportunity and need arose, indicating a high need. Furthermore, a survey of nurses involved in infertility support at infertility consultation centers showed that there is a strong desire for collaboration between infertility consultation centers, medical institutions, and local governments, suggesting that collaboration is useful in building an infertility support system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
行政における不妊支援の中心的事業である不妊専門相談センターは、そのあり方が自治体に任せられており、事業内容が一律ではなく、不妊支援の質に差がある。本研究では、行政における不妊支援の認知・利用率は低かったものの、利用者は不妊に関する情報・知識・心理的サポートを得ることができており、不妊専門相談センターの支援は効果の高い不妊支援であることが明らかとなった。さらに、不妊専門相談センター・医療機関・自治体の連携が不妊支援システム構築の要になることが示唆された。不妊支援を担う行政が厚生労働省から子ども家庭庁に移管し、新たな体制となった今、不妊支援の充実につながる本研究結果は社会的意義がある。