Intervention evaluation study of the continuous support for the women of pregnancy diabetes mellitus from pregnancy to puerperium at midwifery outpatient clinic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Narita Shin  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20237605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 望月 明見  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30289805)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords妊娠糖尿病 / 助産師外来 / 連携 / 母乳育児 / ウィメンズヘルスケア / 継続支援 / 2型糖尿病 / 助産外来 / 妊産褥婦 / 助産師 / 糖尿病発症予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because gestational diabetes mellitus greatly influences women and fetuses, and a type 2 diabetes onset risk is high, acceptance of the illness, the onset prevention of the after giving birth are demanded. There are evidences of breastfeeding and after giving birth weight reduction are effective for the prevention, therefor midwives’ continuous support through the midwives’ clinic from pregnancy period after to after giving birth is important. We held nursing practice seminars to support the glucose metabolism abnormality between pregnancy and after childbirth for the midwives. We attained the addition in the revision of pregnancy diabetic instruction management charges once for "until after giving birth 12 weeks" in pressure, April, 2020. The enforcement was not limited by midwives, but I added the contents of these medical service fees to a seminar in 2020 and tied it to support in the midwives’ clinic. I am left about the evaluation of the result in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病罹患は種々の合併症に繋がり、人々のQOL障害、医療費負担増等、社会に多くの負担を与える。急増しつつある妊娠糖尿病は、2型糖尿病伸展の可能性が高く、妊娠糖尿病既往女性に対する糖尿病発症予防の働きかけは、2型糖尿病発症を予防する意味で、今後重要な課題となる。本研究は妊娠という負荷で明らかとなった女性の生涯の健康に影響する要因に対しての働きかけの必要性を明確化した点で意義ある研究である。