Development of a family intervention program that promotes attachment using autonomic nervous system responses in premature infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionJobu University (2022)
International University of Health and Welfare (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
Horigane Yukie  上武大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90588857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 眞理 (高橋 真理)  順天堂大学, 大学院医療看護学研究科, 客員教授 (20216758)
佐藤 真由美  国際医療福祉大学, 大学院, 教授 (40375936)
香取 洋子  北里大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90276171)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords早産児 / 自律神経系反応 / 声かけ / 母子相互作用 / 愛着 / 親子関係 / ボンディング / 円環イメージ / 応答性 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this intervention, we aimed to aid parents’ understanding of the effect of their voice on preterm infants by showing them the response of the autonomic nervous system.There were 8 subjects consisting of 4 parent-preterm infant pairs. Self-esteem, feelings for babies and circles drawn of relationships were analyzed before and after the intervention.
Parasympathetic nerve activity increased in response to the mother’s voice for all pairs. There was no significant change in self-esteem score due to the intervention. Regarding feelings for babies, affirmative items increased for 3 subjects and negative items decreased for 4 subjects. In no case did negative items increase. With the ability to perceive changes in autonomic nervous activity in babies due to the voice, there was a tendency for negative emotions to decrease in mothers. Based on the circles that were drawn, there was no separation between parent and child and firm attachment was assumed to be developing for all 4 pairs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、早産児の自律神経系反応による応答性を活用し、面会時の効果的な声かけやタッチングを促すことで愛着を促すことが目的である。早産児は外界への反応が乏しく両親は自らの関わりの効果を実感することが難しい。今回の調査では、両親自らの声かけにより、わが子の自律神経の変化を認知することで否定的感情が減少する傾向が示された。自尊感情に大きな変化はなく、安定した愛着形成が育まれていると想定された。
コロナ禍のため、両親の面会さえ中止している病院において研究の継続は不可能であった。今後、早産児の自律神経系反応による応答性を活用し、親子相互作用の発達を促そうとするこの研究は重要である。