| Project/Area Number |
17K12314
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Katori Yoko 北里大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90276171)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
立岡 弓子 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70305499)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 特定妊婦 / ハイリスク妊産婦 / 母子関係 / 育児 / 母子 / ハイリスク妊婦 / 助産師 / 社会的ハイリスク妊産婦 / ハイリスク母子 / 行動分析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
[Objective] This study was to investigate the actual psychological distance felt by nurses working in obstetrics towards socially high-risk pregnant women, including specified expectant mothers. [Method] A stratified random sample of delivery facilities was used to conduct an anonymous self-administered questionnaire survey. Survey items included the psychological distance scale, cognition regarding motherhood, and nursing communication scale with patients and families. The research was approved by the A University Research Ethics Committee and conducted. [Results] A statistically significant difference was found in the psychological distance felt by low-risk pregnant women and socially high-risk pregnant women (p<0.01), and factors influencing psychological distance included cognition regarding motherhood, lack of knowledge about socially high-risk pregnant women, and awareness of the collaborative function.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果から産科医療に従事する看護職はローリスク妊産婦と比較して特定妊婦を含む社会的ハイリスク妊産婦に対して心理的距離を抱いていることが明らかとなった。今後の看護実践においては,看護職が社会的ハイリスク妊産婦と関わる際に心理的距離を抱くことを認識し,社会的ハイリスク妊産婦の理解につなげていくことが必要である。 心理的距離に影響する要因は母性に関する認知における女性特有の性質,知識不足,連携機能に対する認識,経験年数,周囲のサポート信頼形成スキルであることが明らかになった。院内の組織や地域連携の強化とともに,外来および病棟に勤務する看護職がチームとして支援にあたる体制が重要である。