Intervention strategies for the uncertainty of the families of stroke patients who have passed the acute stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKomazawa Women's University (2018-2022)
Juntendo University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Iitsuka Maki  駒沢女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10319155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土屋 陽子  駒沢女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90637414)
横田 益美  駒沢女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70827047)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳卒中 / 家族 / 不確かさ / 看護介入 / 看護師への信頼 / 急性期 / 内容分析 / 家族看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine how nurses interact with family members of stroke patients who have passed the acute stage in order to alleviate the uncertainty of their illness.
In the first stage research, a qualitative study targeting families extracted the relationship of nurses trusted by families. After that, with the cooperation of seven specialists, we created a questionnaire that can be used by families. In the second stage research, we conducted a quantitative study using the created questionnaire and the uncertainty scale for diseases, and verified the trust in nurses and uncertainty. The second stage research is still ongoing due to the research representative's leave of absence and data collection difficulties due to the corona crisis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで重症救急もしくは退院時の支援に関心が注がれてきた脳卒中患者の家族研究について、「不確かさ」が高くなる急性期を脱した時期に焦点を当てることに特徴がある。また、「不確かさ」という視点から家族支援の在り方を明確にしようとする試みである。
脳卒中患者の家族に対する効果的な看護支援を検討することは、家族が二次的な健康被害を引き起こさないようにするうえで非常に重要な意味を持つ。これにより看護師の家族支援の質の向上につながるものと考える。